People v. Jasoni
[…] Union Electric Co. v. Department of Revenue, 136 Ill.2d 385, 397, 144 Ill.Dec. 769, 556 N.E.2d 236 (1990). Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court will not resort to other aids of statutory construction. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Ass'n, 236 Ill.2d 433, 440, 338 Ill.Dec. 907, 925 N.E.2d 1113 (2010).

¶ 14 The subsection of the aggravated battery statute at issue here specifies that a person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, the person “[k]nows the individual harmed to be an individual of 60 years of age or older.” 720 ILCS 5/12–4(b)(10) (West 2008). The wording of this statute differs from an earlier version. Before 2006, a person committed aggravated battery if he “[k]nowingly and without legal justification and by any means cause[d] bodily harm to an individual of 60 years of age or older.” 720 ILCS 5/12–4(b)(10) (West 2004). This earlier version of the statute was interpreted to mean that, as long as the victim was 60 years of age or older and the defendant committed a battery, the defendant was guilty of aggravated battery. See People v.