People v. Kelley
[…] Defendant first argues there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction of embezzlement from a vulnerable adult. We disagree

We review de novo a claim that the evidence is insufficient by viewing it in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that all essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195-196; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences may be used to prove the elements of the crime. Id. at 196.

MCL 750.174a provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult's money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult.

* * *

(15) As used in this section:

* * *
(c) "Vulnerable adult" means that term as defined in section 145m, whether or not the individual has been determined by the court to be incapacitated.