People v. Kelley
[…] Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences may be used to prove the elements of the crime. Id. at 196.

MCL 750.174a provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult's money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult.

* * *

(15) As used in this section:

* * *
(c) "Vulnerable adult" means that term as defined in section 145m, whether or not the individual has been determined by the court to be incapacitated.
MCL 750.145m(u)(i) defines a vulnerable adult as, "[a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently."

The prosecutor presented sufficient evidence to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that one of the victims, Norman Reitmeyer, was a vulnerable adult.