People v. Kazenko
[…] I am not sure compulsory joinder lies at the heart of this case. Nevertheless, the original charge of DUI(a)(5) gave defendant adequate notice of the DUI(a)(2) charge. Therefore, a trial on the DUI(a)(2) charge would not be a speedy-trial violation, and the result reached by the majority is correct.

¶ 21 The relevant issue in Jackson was whether a DUI charged by way of a uniform citation would require the compulsory joinder of a reckless homicide charge stemming from the same facts. Jackson, 118 Ill.2d at 191–92, 113 Ill.Dec. 71, 514 N.E.2d 983. Section 3–3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states: “If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution,” unless the court orders the charges to be tried separately. 720 ILCS 5/3–3(b), (c) (West 2010). The Jackson court held that “the compulsory-joinder provisions of section 3–3 do not apply to offenses that have been charged by the use of a uniform citation.”