People v. Hasselbring
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction, the relevant inquiry is “ ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) People v. Thomas, 178 Ill.2d 215, 232, 227 Ill.Dec. 410, 687 N.E.2d 892, 899 (1997) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) ).

¶ 53 Section 11–501(a)(6) of the Vehicle Code prohibits the operation of a vehicle with “any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of * * * a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, [or] an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act.” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/11–501(a)(6) (West 2010). “Because possession of a controlled substance is unlawful per se (see 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2008) ), the State must establish simply that the defendant used or consumed a controlled substance before driving.” People v.