People v. Hasselbring
[…] ¶ 26 A. Compulsory Joinder

¶ 27 We first consider whether defendant could properly have been prosecuted for aggravated driving under the influence. Defendant argues the State's prosecution was barred because a conviction had already been obtained for failing to reduce speed to avoid an accident and both offenses were based on the same set of facts.

¶ 28 At issue is the proper application of the compulsory joinder provisions found in sections 3–3 and 3–4 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/3–3, 3–4 (West 2010)). Section 3–4(b)(1) provides the following:

“(b) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a different offense, or for the same offense based upon different facts, if that former prosecution:

(1) resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the former prosecution; or was for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in Section 3–3 of this Code (unless the court ordered a separate trial of that charge); or was for an offense that involves the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution, or the offense was not consummated when the former trial began[.]” 720 ILCS 5/3–4(b)(1) (West 2010).

Section 3–3, in turn, provides:

“(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.