People v. Kaddoura
[…] Aguilar contacted defendant and smelled alcohol on him; after defendant drove off, Aguilar followed. Aguilar called the police and later pointed out defendant to them. Officers contacted defendant, who appeared intoxicated, and arrested him. Defendant was uncooperative and spit on one of the officers. He had a blood-alcohol level of 0.22 percent.

Defendant testified that he had two glasses of wine between 8:00 and 11:00 p.m. on December 14 and was not drunk. He was drunk on February 2, but did not recall spitting on an officer.

DISCUSSION

I. Substantial Evidence

Penal Code section 12022.1 provides in pertinent part: “(a) For the purposes of this section only: [¶] (1) ‘Primary offense’ means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance.... [¶] (2) ‘Secondary offense’ means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense. [¶] (b) Any person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years in state prison which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.