People v. Jones
[…] 2. Sentencing errors

During our review of this matter, we discovered two sentencing errors that warrant correction.

First, the trial court failed to impose both a court operations assessment and a conviction assessment on defendant's conviction for false registration on count 6. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except [for certain] parking offenses . . . ." (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Similarly, Government Code section 70373 provides: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except [certain] parking offenses . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction." (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) On count 6, defendant was convicted of false registration, an infraction. (Veh. Code, § 4462, subd. (b).)