People v. Jones
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the imposition of fines, fees, and assessments on an indigent defendant without consideration of ability to pay does not violate due process and there is no requirement the trial court conduct an ability to pay hearing prior to imposing these fines, fees, and assessments.

2. Sentencing errors

During our review of this matter, we discovered two sentencing errors that warrant correction.

First, the trial court failed to impose both a court operations assessment and a conviction assessment on defendant's conviction for false registration on count 6. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except [for certain] parking offenses . . . ." (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)