People v. Jimenez
[…] ( People v. Gonzales , supra , 6 Cal.5th at p. 50, 237 Cal.Rptr.3d 193, 424 P.3d 280 ; Larkin v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2015) 62 Cal.4th 152, 158, 194 Cal.Rptr.3d 80, 358 P.3d 552 ["[W]e may look to various extrinsic sources ... to assist us in gleaning the [voters’] intended purpose"].)

Applying these principles, we conclude that section 459.5 does not encompass misuse of identifying information. The preclusive language of section 459.5, subdivision (b) — that "[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting," and "[n]o person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with theft or burglary of the same property" — applies only as to theft or burglary offenses. Section 530.5, subdivision (a) does not define such an offense.

A.