People v. Jimenez
[…] ( Pen. Code, § 530.5, subd. (a).) That distinction matters in this case.

All Internet citations in this opinion are archived by year, docket number and case name at < http://www.courts.ca.gov/38324.htm>.

All further unlabeled statutory references are to the Penal Code.

What we must decide here is whether a felony conviction for misuse of personal identifying information under section 530.5, subdivision (a) can be reduced to misdemeanor shoplifting under Proposition 47, which was approved by voters in the November 4, 2014 General Election. We hold that it cannot. Proposition 47 added section 459.5 to the Penal Code, which dictates that an "act of shoplifting ... shall be charged as shoplifting," and that "[n]o person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property." ( § 459.5, subd. (b).) Its prohibition applies only to "burglary or theft" offenses.