People v. Jimenez
[…] (a).) Section 490.2 provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor ...."

This argument fails, too. It falters for the same reason his conviction cannot be reclassified as shoplifting: Misuse of personal identifying information is not a theft offense. The offense described by section 530.5 criminalizes the improper use , not the illegal taking, of information. Like shoplifting, misuse of personal identifying information shares no common elements with petty theft. (Compare § 530.5, subd. (a) ["Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information ... of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose ... is guilty of a public offense"] with § 490.2 ["[O]btaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft"].)