People v. Jimenez
[…] Instead the offense defined in section 530.5, subdivision (a) always requires more than "entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny" during business hours — so proving shoplifting is not sufficient to prove misuse of identifying information under section 530.5, subdivision (a). (See § 459.5, subd. (a) ; People v. Soto (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 813, 822, 233 Cal.Rptr.3d 515 [distinguishing Page and Romanowski from offenses that are "not identified as grand theft and require[ ] additional necessary elements beyond ... theft"].) Section 530.5, subdivision (a) also requires much less than the elements specified in section 459.5 ; indeed, misuse of personal identifying information contains none of the elements of section 459.5, subdivision (a). (Compare § 530.5, subd. (a) ["Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information ... of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose ... is guilty of a public offense"] with § 459.5, subd.