People v. Jimenez
[…] Under either section 1170.18 or the standard in People v. Lara , Jimenez’s entitlement to relief turns on whether the new shoplifting statute at section 459.5 altered or redefined the offense set forth in section 530.5, subdivision (a) — in other words, whether section 459.5 permitted the prosecutor to charge Jimenez with misuse of personal identifying information, or only with shoplifting.

The People charged a violation of, and Jimenez was convicted of violating, section 530.5, subdivision (a). Entitled "Unauthorized use of personal identifying information of another person," it provides: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information ... of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense ...." ( § 530.5, subd. (a).)