People v. Jones
[…] The other men proceeded to rob Weatherby. Weatherby testified that the gun was held to his stomach throughout the commission of the crime, which lasted one minute. The gun was never recovered.

¶ 28 Defendant argues that Weatherby was "not shown to have any expertise in the visual identification of firearms and no weapon was discharged or recovered." According to defendant, the State failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the silver item pointed at Weatherby was a "true firearm."

¶ 29 Section 2-7.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012)) provides that the term " 'firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act" (FOID Act) (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012)). The FOID Act defines a firearm as: "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012). The definition specifically excludes any pneumatic, spring, paint ball or BB gun and assorted other devices. Id.