People v. Jones
[…] (a)), and if defense counsel indicates a belief that the defendant "is or may be mentally incompetent," the court must order a competency hearing (§ 1368, subd. (b)), and "all proceedings in the criminal prosecution shall be suspended until the question of the present mental competence of the defendant has been determined" (§ 1368, subd. (c)). Section 1369 sets forth the procedure for conducting the competency hearing in an adult criminal proceeding, including the appropriate standard to be employed in reaching the ultimate decision as to competence: "It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent." (§ 1369, subds. (b)-(f).)

Here, contrary to defendant's argument on appeal, the trial court neither expressed nor entertained a doubt regarding his competence to stand trial.