People v. Jones
[…] Superior Court (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 847, 857, quoting Dusky v. United States, supra, 362 U.S. at p. 402 .)

These constitutional protections are also implemented by statute. (§ 1367 et seq.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides that "[a] criminal defendant is incompetent and may not be 'tried or adjudged to punishment' if 'as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.'" (People v. Johnwell (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1273; § 1367, subd. (a).)

Section 1368 provides in pertinent part that if, "during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent" (§ 1368, subd. (a)), and if defense counsel indicates a belief that the defendant "is or may be mentally incompetent," the court must order a competency hearing (§ 1368, subd.