People v. Jones
[…] United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402 . "Under that standard, the inquiry is whether the defendant '"has sufficient present ability to consult with his [or her] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding -- and whether he [or she] has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him [or her]."'" (Timothy J. v. Superior Court (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 847, 857, quoting Dusky v. United States, supra, 362 U.S. at p. 402 .)

These constitutional protections are also implemented by statute. (§ 1367 et seq.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides that "[a] criminal defendant is incompetent and may not be 'tried or adjudged to punishment' if 'as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.'" (People v. Johnwell (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1273; § 1367, subd. (a).)