People v. Jones
[…] As also previously mentioned, Foster was reappointed on December 28, 2009. On February 4, 2010, the trial court again allowed defendant to represent himself without raising any concern regarding defendant's competence to stand trial.

Nevertheless, defendant contends the following events reveal that the trial court entertained a doubt as to his competence to stand trial. The day after the prosecution began its case, a staff psychologist at the county jail examined defendant pursuant to section 4011.6. This section provides in pertinent part: "In any case in which it appears to the person in charge of a county jail, city jail, or juvenile detention facility, or to any judge of a court in the county in which the jail or juvenile detention facility is located, that a person in custody in that jail or juvenile detention facility may be mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and he or she shall inform the facility in writing, which shall be confidential, of the reasons that the person is being taken to the facility." (§ 4011.6.) The staff psychologist who examined defendant determined that defendant "[d]id not meet [Welfare and Institutions Code section] 5150 criteria at this time."