Zanone v. City of Whittier
[…] (See generally Michael v. Gates (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 737, 743 [ 45 Cal.Rptr.2d 163] [observing, in dictum, the Pitchess statutes protect peace officers' privacy rights "by requiring a noticed motion, in camera hearing, and court order before [the officer's] records could be introduced or otherwsie used in any litigation"].)

Penal Code section 832.8 defines peace officer personnel records as "any file maintained under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of" a list of enumerated categories of information, including personal data, medical history and employee discipline. (Pen. Code, § 832.8, subds. (a), (b), (d).) Last year, in Commission on Peace Officer Standards Training v.