Zanone v. City of Whittier
[…] Therefore, we conclude that peace officer personnel records include only the types of information enumerated in [Penal Code] section 832.8." ( POST, at p. 293.) Accordingly, the issue is whether the Singer memorandum concerning the Rollins racial discrimination complaint falls within one of the specific categories of information listed in Penal Code section 832.8's definition.

Penal Code section 832.8 provides, "As used in Section 832.7, `personnel records' means any file maintained under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following: [¶] (a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information. [¶] (b) Medical history. [¶] (c) Election of employee benefits, [¶] (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline. [¶] (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties. [¶] (f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."

Whittier contends Chief Singer's October 25, 2002 memorandum falls within the ambit of Penal Code section 832.8, subdivision (e), which lists "[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which [the peace officer] participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties." Whittier argues the investigation of Rollins's complaint of racial discrimination, the subject of the memorandum, was based on events Rollins had perceived — that is, his own discriminatory treatment by other members of the Department.