Zanone v. City of Whittier
[…] Code, § 353, subd. (b) ["[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that . . . the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed"].) Contrary to Whittier's characterization of the 39-witness, 13-day trial, Sergeant Bryant's statement was not the "full fledged star of Zanone's case." There was substantial evidence Zanone was subjected to sex discrimination and retaliation.