Zanone v. City of Whittier
[…] ( Thompson v. County of Los Angeles (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 154, 168.) "A trial court abuses its discretion when the factual findings critical to its decision find no support in the evidence. . . . `[I]t would seem obvious that, if there were no evidence to support the decision, there would be an abuse of discretion.'" ( People v. Cluff (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 991, 998.) Evidence Code section 1222 provides, "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." "The authority of a declarant employee to make a statement `for' an employer `concerning the subject matter of the statement' can be implied, as well as express." ( O'Mary v. Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc.