Zanone v. City of Whittier
[…] We review the exclusion of hearsay evidence on the ground it does not qualify for admission as a business record for abuse of discretion. ( Exclusive Florists, Inc. v. Kahn (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 711, 716 [ 95 Cal.Rptr. 325] ["[i]n determining whether a writing meets the requirements of a business record the trial judge is vested with broad discretion the exercise of which, absent a showing of abuse, will not be disturbed on appeal"].)

a. Governing law

Evidence Code section 1271 provides, "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." As the Law Revision Commission comment to Evidence Code section 1271 explains, "`The chief foundation of the special reliability of business records is the requirement that they must be based upon the first-hand observation of someone whose job it is to know the facts recorded. . . . But if the