People v. Johnson
[…] If the text was not clear enough, the history of MCL 769.1k makes the incentive it creates clear. Under a previous version of the statute, this Court considered the phrasing "[a]ny cost in addition to the minimum state cost" and held that the legislative intent was to provide authority for courts to collect costs separately enumerated in other places. People v Cunningham , 496 Mich. 145, 154, 852 N.W.2d 118 (2014). The Court noted that to hold otherwise would have rendered the specific enumerations nugatory. Id. Following Cunningham , the Legislature quickly amended MCL 769.1k and explained its intent: "This amendatory act is a curative measure that addresses the authority of courts to impose costs," and then cited Cunningham . 2014 PA 352, enacting § 2. The swift amendment of MCL 769.1k in response to Cunningham to expand circumstances under which court costs could be imposed indicates that the statute plays a central role in the funding of Michigan courts.