People v. Johnson
[…] The balance comes primarily from local general operating funds with the remaining portions from state and federal payments and grants." Id. at 15.

The state Constitution does contain clear limitations. For example, it prohibits judges and justices from being "paid from the fees of [their] office" and having their salary "measured by fees, other moneys received or the amount of judicial activity" of their office. Const. 1963, art. 6, § 17.

Most relevant to this case is the state treasury's Justice System Fund (JSF). MCL 600.181(1). This is where all "proceeds from the collection of revenue from court assessments and costs designated by law for deposit in the fund" must be credited, MCL 600.181(2) (emphasis added), and thus it includes court costs imposed pursuant to MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii ). A portion of the money from the JSF is then allocated to the State Court Fund (SCF) and the Court Equity Fund (CEF). MCL 600.181(3)(b)(vii ) and (viii ).