People v. Johnson
[…] [ Ward , 409 U.S. at 59, 93 S.Ct. 80.]

The Court reiterated that Tumey was about more than the direct payments: "The fact that the mayor there shared directly in the fees and costs did not define the limits of the principle." Id. at 60, 93 S.Ct. 80. And directly applying Tumey ’s rule, the Court stated: "Plainly that ‘possible temptation’ may also exist when the mayor's executive responsibilities for village finances may make him partisan to maintain the high level of contribution from the mayor's court." Id.

As in Tumey , MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii ) provides a "possible temptation" for judges to be partisan when imposing costs that are intended to fund the institution in which they serve. MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii ) authorizes courts to impose "any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case," and it specifies that costs can include, but are not limited to, "[s]alaries and benefits for relevant court personnel," "[g]oods and services necessary for the operation of the court," and "[n]ecessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities."