People v. Johnson
[…] Castleberry, 2015 IL 116916, ¶ 19. A trial court's failure to comply with statutory requirements does not negate its jurisdiction or render a resulting judgment void. Castleberry, 2015 IL 116916, ¶ 19. Thus, defendant's petition was subject to section 2-1401's two-year limitation and without a void judgment, the trial court properly dismissed defendant's petition as untimely. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2014). ¶ 11 Moreover, we feel compelled to note that the trial court complied with section 5-4-1(c) of the Corrections Code when it found that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal and heinous behavior. Section 5-4-1(c) provides: "In imposing a sentence for a violent crime *** the trial judge shall specify on the record the particular evidence, information, factors in mitigation and aggravation or other reasons that led to his sentencing determination." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c) (West 1996). In People v. Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155, 162-63 (1982), however, our Supreme Court held that the word "shall" in section 5-4-1(c) is merely directory and is not a mandatory requirement that the trial court make specific findings at sentencing.