People v. Johnson
[…] Id. Moreover, in rejecting defendant's argument that he possessed the syringe because of his narcotics problem, the Osuna Court determined that "the element which transforms an unauthorized article into a weapon is its potential to cause injury, not the inmate's subjective intent." Id., citing Acrey v Dep't of Corrections, 152 Mich App 554, 559; 394 NW2d 415 (1986).

Most recently, in Gratsch, 299 Mich App at 613, this Court rejected a void-for-vagueness challenge to a substantively identical statute, MCL 801.262(2). The statute provided:

Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the jail, a prisoner shall not possess or have under his or her control any weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or used to assist a prisoner in escaping from jail.
The Gratsch Court recognized that MCL 800.283(4) and MCL 801.262(2) are substantively identical, in that MCL 801.262(2) uses the phrase "any weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person," while MCL 800.283(4) uses the phrase "a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person." Id. at 612-613. The defendant possessed a Q-tip with a sharpened paperclip at the end of the object.