People v. Johnson
[…] Id.

"This is the version of the statute as amended by 1972 PA 105, which subsequently was held to violate the title-object limitation of Const. 1963, art. 4, § 24. See People v. Stanton, 400 Mich. 192, 193, 253 N.W.2d 650 (1977). The Legislature enacted 1982 PA 343, containing the current version of MCL 800.283, to comply with the title-object limitation." Gratsch, 299 Mich App at 611 n 3.

This Court subsequently followed Herron in Osuna, 174 Mich App at 531, in which the defendant was convicted of transporting a hypodermic syringe into a correctional facility in violation of MCL 800.283. The statute prohibited the bringing a "weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or in assisting a prisoner to escape from imprisonment," into a correctional facility." Id. The Osuna Court rejected the defendant's argument that MCL 800.283 was unconstitutionally vague.