People v. Johnson
[…] Id. at 615. When considering a statute challenged as unconstitutionally vague, this Court examines the entire text of the statute and gives the words of the statute their ordinary meanings. People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 174; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). The party challenging a statute as unconstitutionally vague may not use a hypothetical that would cast doubt upon the statute. People v Malone, 287 Mich App 648, 659; 792 NW2d 7 (2010). Instead, "the analysis must center on whether the statute, as applied to the actions of the individual defendant, is constitutional." Id.

MCL 800.283(4) provides:

Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.

This Court addressed the constitutionality of MCL 800.283(4) in People v Herron, 68 Mich App 381; 242 NW2d 584 (1976), and People v Osuna, 174 Mich App 530; 436 NW2d 405 (1988).