People v. Johnson
[…] Therefore, the issue is preserved for appellate review. See MCL 769.34(10); People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 309; 684 NW2d 669 (2004).

"Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.

MCL 777.39(1)(c) requires a trial court to score 10 points for OV 9 when "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger or physical injury or death[.]" The trial court should "[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or life . . . as a victim." MCL 777.39(2)(a). "OV 9 is scored only on the basis of the defendant's conduct during the sentencing offense." Gratsch, 299 Mich App at 623 (original citation omitted). In scoring OV 9, a trial court must not consider conduct after an offense has been completed.