People v. Stanton
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

In 1972, the Legislature added one sentence to § 3:

" A convict without authorization, shall not have on his person or under his control or in his possession any weapon or other implement which may be used to injure any convict or other person, or to assist any convict to escape from imprisonment." (Emphasis supplied.)

The 1972 amendment did not alter the act's title. For this reason, defendant contends that the statute as it now reads violates Const 1963, art 4, § 24:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."

We agree that the 1972 amendment, proscribing possession by a convict of a weapon, exceeds the scope of the title which proscribes as to weapons their being brought into prisons or sold or furnished to convicts.