People v. Jenkins
[…] Id. Therefore, the fact finder's decision to accept testimony is entitled to great deference but is not conclusive and does not bind the reviewing court. Id. Only where the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to create reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt will a conviction be set aside. People v. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d 305, 330 (2000). ¶ 30 Defendant here was convicted of robbery. A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2016). In terms of sentencing, "robbery is a Class 2 felony, unless the victim is 60 years of age or over *** in which case robbery is a Class 1 felony." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(c) (West 2016).