People v. Jenkins
[…] Instead, we discern that the elements of this offense are properly the mens rea and the possession, that is, the State must prove the knowing possession of the defaced firearm by defendant. The State, however, need not prove knowledge of the character of the firearm. Though the defendant unmistakably bears upon the commission of the offense, it is not an
element of the offense." Id. at 609.
¶ 60 In sum, we reject defendant's contention that section 4-3 requires the State prove his knowledge of Hester's age. Section 4-3 provides that "[i]f the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each element." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2016). For section 4-3 of the Criminal Code to be implicated in this instance, the victim's characteristics, i.e., age or disability, must be included as part of an element of the offense.