People v. Jenkins
[…] Id. Only when the language of a statute is ambiguous may a court consider extrinsic aids, such as legislative history, to determine the meaning of the statutory language. People v. Foreman, 2019 IL App (3d) 160334, ¶ 43. ¶ 51 Defendant does not cite any cases interpreting section 18-1 of the Criminal Code which require the State to prove the defendant's actual knowledge of the victim's age to support a conviction for robbery. Instead, defendant's argument relies on sections 4-3 and 4-9 of the Criminal Code. Section 4-3, entitled "Mental State" provides: "A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense which involves absolute liability, unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7" (describing "Intent," "Knowledge," "Recklessness," and "Negligence"). 720 ILCS 5/4-3(a) (West 2016). Section 4-3(b) further provides that "[i]f the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each element." 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2016).