People v. Jenkins
[…] Section 4-3(b) further provides that "[i]f the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each element." 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2016). Section 4-9 of the Criminal Code entitled "Absolute liability," provides that "[a] person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor *** or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2016). The crux of defendant's argument is that the knowledge of the victim's age is an element of the offense that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt for him to be sentenced as a Class 1 offender.