People v. Jenkins
[…] The crux of defendant's argument is that the knowledge of the victim's age is an element of the offense that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt for him to be sentenced as a Class 1 offender. As is clear from our case law, the victim's age is not an element of the offense and therefore defendant's argument fails. ¶ 52 The statute at issue here is section 18-1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/18-1 (West 2016)). It provides as follows:

"(a) Robbery. A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.


* * *

(c) Sentence.