People v. Jahansson
[…] It is well established that "[t]he prosecution's right to appeal in a criminal case is strictly limited by statute. [Citation.] Long-standing authority requires adherence to these limits even though `the People may thereby suffer a wrong without a remedy.' [Citation]. The circumstances allowing a People's appeal are enumerated in section 1238." ( People v. Chacon (2007) 40 Cal.4th 558, 564 [ 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 876, 150 P.3d 755]; see People v. Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817, 823-824 [ 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 29, 110 P.3d 1239].) Relevant to this case, section 1238, subdivision (a)(7) authorizes the People's appeal from "[a]n order dismissing a case prior to trial made upon motion of the court pursuant to Section 1385 whenever such order is based upon an order granting the defendant's motion to return or suppress property or evidence made at a special hearing as provided in this code."

The Penal Code also allows the People to seek writ review of an order granting a motion to suppress evidence.