People v. Isaacs
[…] "It is well settled that a trier of fact may rely on expert testimony about gang culture and habits to reach a finding on a gang allegation. [Citation.] California law permits a person with ' "special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education" in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720) and give testimony in the form of an opinion [citation].' [Citation.] However, Evidence Code section 801 limits this testimony to that related to a subject ' "sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." ([Id.,] subd. (a).) The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs . . . meets this criterion.' " (In re Frank S. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1192, 1196-1197 (Frank S.).)