People v. Hawkins
[…] There is no indication that anyone present actively inflicted any damage on the dead body. Instead, the parties left the body in the field. It is true that the body was not likely to be quickly discovered, was left it in a location where it was exposed to the elements and wildlife and, when found five months later, portions were missing or had been destroyed. However, a dead body left unattended in most locations (including indoors) would not conceivably be in the same condition five months later, whether due to decomposition or rodent/animal interference or otherwise.

Moreover, MCL 750.160 criminalizes the mutilation and/or defacement of a dead body "whenever the mutilation, defacement . . . is not necessary in any proper operation in embalming the body or for the purpose of a postmortem examination." We surmise that most murder victims' bodies are either left where they are or moved in attempt to hide the murder and that murderers' leaving of a dead body is never necessary for proper embalming or postmortem examination.