People v. Hawkins
[…] Indeed, Lakeisha does not argue on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to show that she assisted in these efforts to remove and hide Curtaindoll's body. Instead, she argues that the evidence failed to show that these actions involved the mutilation or defacement of Curtaindoll's dead body.

This Court addressed the elements of this offense in People v Bass, 317 Mich.App. 241, 269-271; 893 N.W.2d 140 (2016), stating:

No published authority has yet set forth the essential elements of mutilation of a human body under MCL 750.160. We take this opportunity to do so. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
A person, not being lawfully authorized so to do . . . who shall mutilate, deface, remove, or carry away a portion of the dead body of a person, whether in his charge for burial or otherwise, whenever the mutilation, defacement, removal, or carrying away is not necessary in any proper operation in embalming the body or for the purpose of a postmortem examination, and every person accessory thereto, either before or after the fact, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than $5,000.00. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the digging up, disinterment, removal or carrying away for scientific purposes of the remains of prehistoric persons by representatives of established scientific institutions or societies, having the consent in writing of the owner of the land from which the remains may be disinterred, removed or carried away. [MCL 750.160.]
Using a plain language analysis involving dictionary definitions, an unpublished opinion of this Court recently interpreted the statute as follows:
Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed) defines "mutilation" as the "act of cutting off or permanently damaging a body part."