People v. Hatley
[…] We affirm.

Defendant first argues that the prosecution failed to provide him with timely notice under MCL 769.13(1) of its intent to seek a fourth habitual offender sentence enhancement. We disagree.

Whether the prosecution provided timely notice under MCL 769.13(1) is reviewed de novo. See People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 469; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). In addition, we review for clear error a trial court's findings of fact following an evidentiary hearing. People v Buie, 491 Mich 294, 304; 817 NW2d 33 (2012).

MCL 769.13(1) provides:

In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
MCL 769.13(2) clarifies that the prosecution must list the defendant's prior convictions. In addition, MCL 769.13(2) provides that the prosecution must serve the notice on the defendant and must file the notice in the trial court. The notice "may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings." MCL 769.13(2). In addition, the prosecution must file a written proof of service in the trial court. MCL 769.13(2).

This Court has held that MCL 769.13 establishes " 'a bright-line test.' " People v Morales, 240 Mich App 571, 575; 618 NW2d 10 (2000) (citation omitted).