People v. Gutierrez
[…] (People v. Duran (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 923, 942-943; People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1138.) This is not the case with CALJIC No. 2.20.1.

Section 1259 also permits an appellate court to review, in its discretion, any instruction given, even if no objection was made, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected. (People v. Abbaszadeh (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 642, 649-650.) We exercise our discretion and review the challenged instruction.

Analysis

Section 1127f states, in part: “In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a child 10 years of age or younger testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury” with essentially the same language as contained in CALJIC No. 2.20.1. As given to the instant jury, CALJIC No. 2.20.1 stated: