People v. Johnson
[…] (a)). After the trial court sentenced him to state prison for an aggregate term of 12 years, defendant perfected this timely appeal.

REVIEW I-V

See footnote, ante, page 1315.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

VI

(1) Section 12022.5(a) specifies additional punishment for "any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission or attempted commission of a felony." A defendant is entitled to proper jury instructions regarding the meaning of a weapon use enhancement, particularly the concept of personal use. ( People v. Wims, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 303.) Section 1203.06, subdivision (b)(3) states that personal use means "to display a firearm in a menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, or to intentionally strike or hit a human being with it." The lack of parallelism in the language of the section is the source of defendant's claim.