People v. Grafton
[…] For the reasons that follow, we disagree. ¶ 174 Pursuant to section 5-8-4 (d)(1) of the Illinois Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2012)) consecutive sentence terms are mandatory where one of the offenses for which the defendant is convicted is, inter alia, a Class X offense, and the defendant has inflicted "severe bodily injury." ¶ 175 It is undisputed here that both the offense of attempt first-degree murder and the offense of armed habitual criminal are Class X felonies. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2012) ("the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony"); see also 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2012) ("Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.").