People v. Grafton
[…] "A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of [certain qualifying] offenses." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2012).
¶ 141 With respect to the attempt murder charge, the Criminal Code provides in pertinent part:
"A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4 (West 2012).

"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:

(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause the death to that individual or another; or

(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2012). "
¶ 142 Comparison of the statutory elements of the offenses at issue here reveals that the armed habitual criminal charge was not a lesser included offense of attempt murder. Each offense required proof of distinct acts not necessary to prove the other offense.