People v. Grafton
[…] Gonzalez, 151 Ill. 2d at 84. "Thus, to use one of those same factors that make up the offense as [a] basis for imposing a harsher penalty than might otherwise be imposed constitutes a double use of a single factor." (Emphasis omitted.) Gonzalez, 151 Ill. 2d at 84. Whether a defendant has been subjected to an improper double enhancement is a question of statutory construction, which is reviewed de novo. Phelps, 211 Ill. 2d at 12. ¶ 131 In the present case, the statutory provision at issue is section 24-1.7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code), which provides in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted of a total of 2 or more times any combination of the following offenses:

(1) a forcible felony ***;

(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon ***; or

(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.

(b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2012).
¶ 132 This appellate court has had several opportunities to consider and reject the same arguments raised here by the defendant. See e.g., People v. Johnson, 2015 IL App (1st) 133663; see also People v.