People v. Graff
[…] Section 503 of that code reads, "Embezzlement is the fraudulent appropriation of property by a person to whom it has been intrusted." Section 506 of the same code is to the partial effect that " Every trustee, . . . agent, . . . or person otherwise intrusted with or having in his control property for the use of any other person, who fraudulently appropriates it to any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust . . . is guilty of embezzlement . . ." Section 507 of that enactment in part provides, " Every person intrusted with any property as bailee . . . who fraudulently converts the same or the proceeds thereof to his own use . . . is guilty of embezzlement." These quotations, while fragmentary, will serve sufficiently as a basis for our discussion. It will be observed that each of the sections is all-inclusive as to persons, in form at least.