People v. Gonzalez
[…] (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 439 [the admission of evidence, even if erroneous under state law, results in a due process violation only if it makes the trial fundamentally unfair].)

For the reasons above, we conclude this claim is without merit.

C. Denial of Motion to Sever

Gonzalez contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to sever count 4 (inflicting corporal injury with a specified prior conviction within years) from the remaining counts. The Attorney General contends the trial court properly denied the motion to sever.

1. Legal Principles

Section 954 provides in part, "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts." (§ 954.) The trial court "in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately." (Ibid.)

We review the denial of a motion to sever for abuse of discretion. (Alcala v.