People v. Gonzalez
[…] “The purpose of [section 356] is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed. [Citation.] Thus, if a party’s oral admissions have been introduced in evidence, he may show other portions of the same interview or conversation, even if they are self-serving, which ‘have some bearing upon, or connection with, the admission . . . in evidence.’” (People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 156.)

Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”

Appellant argues that Pinner’s interview, which occurred at the North Hollywood LAPD station, provides the context needed for understanding his remark to Guiral, which he made later the same day at the Van Nuys LAPD station.