People v. Ruiloba
[…] (See People v. Black (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 830, 832-834 [ 7 Cal.Rptr.3d 902].) That is not the same as the "victim's allegation" referred to in section 803(g). Second, as the Attorney General points out, a jury would have no way of knowing what needed to be corroborated absent testimony by the victim. An accusatory pleading is not supposed to be larded with evidentiary detail; its purpose is to provide the accused with reasonable notice of the charges. ( In re Hess (1955) 45 Cal.2d 171, 174-175 [ 288 P.2d 5]; see § 952 [pleading may be in "ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved"]; see also § 951 [giving statutory form criminal pleading].)