People v. Gonzalez
[…] (People v. Smith (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 766, 778.)

The trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 301: "Except for the testimony of . . . Maafala, which requires supporting evidence if you decide he is an accomplice, the testimony of only one witness can prove any fact." (Italics added.) The court after that instructed the jury that "[i]f the crime of [m]urder was committed, then . . . Maafala was an accomplice to that crime."

Penal Code section 1111 requires that accomplice testimony used to convict a defendant must be corroborated. (Pen. Code, § 1111 ["A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense."].) Nonetheless, no such limitation applies to accomplice testimony that exonerates a defendant; "[e]xculpatory testimony, by definition, cannot be said to support a conviction and, thus, need not be corroborated." (People v.