People v. Gonzalez
[…] (3) When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a spouse, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he or she was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed." (Pen. Code, § 197.)
Penal Code section 198 provides: "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of [Penal Code s]ection 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Pen. Code, § 198, italics added.) Although Penal Code section 198 only makes reference to Penal Code section 197, subdivisions (2) and (3), the California Supreme Court has interpreted Penal Code section 198 to also apply to circumstances described in Penal Code section 197, subdivision (1).