People v. Givens
[…] People v. Mefford, 2015 IL App (4th) 130471, ¶ 45. In doing so, we allow all reasonable inferences in favor of the State. Id. Furthermore, a conviction will not be set aside unless the proof is so improbable or unsatisfactory that there remains a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt. Id.; People v. Martinez, 342 Ill. App. 3d 849, 855-56 (2003). ¶ 20 First degree felony murder is defined under section 9-1(a)(3) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2012)), which provides that "[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder." Section 2-8 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012)), defines burglary as a forcible felony for purposes of liability under the felony murder statute. ¶ 21 At issue in this appeal is whether the felony murder statute applies where someone resisting the underlying felony, namely the police, as