Givens v. City of Chi.
[…] ¶ 54 This case reaches us at a different juncture. Here, the City was the movant seeking judgment notwithstanding the verdict based on the special interrogatories. Yet, overriding a jury's verdict is a drastic step that affects public confidence in the jury system. Brown , 2019 IL App (1st) 181594, ¶ 58, 433 Ill.Dec. 601, 132 N.E.3d 851 ; see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2018) (stating, "[u]nless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict"). As such, a verdict must be allowed to stand if any facts exist allowing the verdict to be harmonized with the jury's special findings, even without knowing a precise basis for the jury's verdict.