Givens v. City of Chi.
[…] Cf. 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2018). In the event of an inconsistency between the special and general verdict, the judge "shall direct the jury to further consider its answers and verdict." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2020). A new trial then becomes a matter of discretion if the jury cannot render a general verdict compatible with any special finding. Finally, it permits the parties during closing "to explain to the jury what may result if the general verdict is inconsistent with any special finding." Id.

¶ 59 The amendment clearly shows the legislature's desire to place the general verdict on a pedestal as a trophy that few special interrogatories can knock down. See Roberts , 2021 IL 126249, ¶ 29, ––– Ill.Dec. ––––, ––– N.E.3d –––– (reading the statute's plain and ordinary language so as