People v. Garcia
[…] For example, in People v. Otis (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1174 (Otis), the Court of Appeal addressed whether identical language in section 2966, subdivision (b), which sets forth the procedure for challenging the initial commitment as an MDO, requires the defendant to personally waive a jury. (Otis, supra, at pp. 1176-1177.) The trial court had accepted the defense counsel's waiver of a jury over the defendant's objection. The Court of Appeal concluded that the defendant need not personally waive a jury and that counsel may act on behalf of the defendant. (Id. at p. 1175.)

Section 2966, subdivision (b) states, "The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney."

In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeal observed that "[g]enerally in civil cases, an attorney has 'complete charge and supervision' to waive a jury.