People v. Garcia
[…] Cosgrove (2002) 100 Cal.App 4th 1266, 1273-1274 (Cosgrove) [following Montoya and concluding that the right to a jury trial in an MDO proceeding is statutory and not constitutional].)

Based on the foregoing authorities, we conclude that defendant's claim of a right to a jury trial in the proceeding to extend his commitment term under the MDO Act is not of a constitutional dimension. We therefore turn to the issue of whether his statutory right to a jury trial had to be personally waived.

2. Claimed Statutory Right to a Jury Unless Personally Waived

As we stated above, section 2972, subdivision (a) provides that "[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney." On appeal, defendant contends that section 2972, subdivision (a) requires a trial court to obtain a defendant's personal waiver of a jury.

People v. Otis (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1174