People v. Garcia
[…] If continued treatment is sought, the district attorney must file a petition in the superior court alleging that the individual suffers from a severe mental disorder that is not in remission, and that he or she poses a substantial risk of harm. (§ 2970.) Commitment as an MDO is not indefinite; instead, '[a]n MDO is committed for . . . one-year period[s] and thereafter has the right to be released unless the People prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he or she should be recommitted for another year.' [Citation.]" (Lopez, supra, at p. 1063; see § 2972, subds. (a), (c) & (e).)

Relevant to this appeal, section 2972, subdivision (a) states the following regarding the hearing on a petition for continued treatment or recommitment: "The court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial. . . . The hearing shall be a civil hearing . . . . [¶] The standard of proof under this section shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury shall be unanimous in its verdict. The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney. . . ." (Italics added.)

B. Waiver of Right to a Jury Trial

Prior to trial, defense counsel waived a jury trial. On appeal, defendant contends that section 2972, subdivision (a) requires a trial court to obtain a defendant's personal waiver of a jury.