People v. Gakuba
[…] As a result, we also reject defendant's claim that the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to appoint a special prosecutor other than Kurtz.

¶ 100 F. Substitution of Judge

¶ 101 Next, defendant argues that the Judge McGraw abused his discretion in denying (1) defendant's motions to substitute Judge Truitt for cause and (2) defendant's motion to substitute Judge McGraw for cause. Defendant claims that as a result of Judge McGraw's rulings, he was tried and convicted "before a biased trial judge acting as an advocate." Defendant's claims lack merit. ¶ 102 Section 114-5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2012)) allows a criminal defendant to "move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit." Section 114-5(d) further provides:

"Upon the filing of such motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after its filing by a judge not named in the motion; provided, however, that the judge named in the motion need not testify, but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the motion is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the motion. If the motion is denied the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the motion." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2012).
To prevail on a motion to substitute judge for cause, the defendant must show facts and circumstances indicating that the trial judge is prejudiced against him. People ex rel. Baricevic v. Wharton, 136 Ill. 2d 423, 439 (1990).