People v. Gakuba
[…] In the affidavit filed in support of the seizure warrant, O'Brien also stated that M.S. reported that "Peter 'Phil' Gakuba" assaulted him in room 101 of the Marriott Courtyard hotel in Rockford on November 3, 2006. At 11:20 a.m. on November 6, 2006, the circuit court of Winnebago County granted permission to seize blood and a buccal swab sample from defendant. The seizure warrant was executed the same day, with a buccal swab collection from defendant's mouth area. ¶ 11 On December 20, 2006, defendant was charged by indictment with three counts of aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2006)). Each count alleged that on or about November 3, 2006, defendant "committed an act of sexual penetration with [M.S.] (D.O.B. 1-25-92), who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed *** and that the defendant was at least 5 years older than [M.S.]" However, the act of sexual penetration described in each count differed.