People v. Gakuba
[…] The State further argued that it is a matter of judicial economy for Kurtz to prosecute the case since she has been involved with it since it first came into the court system. The court denied the motion to disqualify. The court also found that it "makes sense" to allow Kurtz to prosecute the case since given the age of the case and Kurtz's involvement in it. ¶ 98 Defendant now suggests that Section 4-2003 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2003 (West 2012)) did not provide a basis for the appointment of Kurtz as a special assistant State's Attorney in this case. That provision states as follows:

"Except as provided in Section 4-2001, where assistant State's Attorneys are required in any county, the number of such assistants shall be determined by the county board, and the salaries of such assistants shall be fixed by the State's Attorney subject to budgetary limitations established by the county board and paid out of the county treasury in quarterly annual installments, on the order of the county board on the treasurer of said county. Such assistant State's Attorneys are to be named by the State's Attorney of the county, and when so appointed shall take the oath of office in the same manner as State's Attorneys and shall be under the supervision of the State's Attorney." (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/4-2003 (West 2012).
Accordingly, pursuant to the plain language of section 4-2003, it is within the discretion of the State's Attorney of each county to appoint his or her assistants. 55 ILCS 5/4-2003 (West 2012); 1973 Ill. Atty. Gen. Op. S-567 (March 28).