People v. Fuller
[…] (See People v. Warner (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 653, 656-659 [rejecting opposite argument that CALCRIM No. 226 is more forceful than CALJIC 2.21.2].) G. Pitchess Motion

In his final argument, Fuller asks us to conduct an independent review of the trial court's in camera proceedings, conducted pursuant to Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d 531, to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion by withholding discoverable personnel records. Prior to trial, Fuller filed a Pitchess motion seeking discovery of potential impeachment information from Harris's confidential personnel records. (See § 1043, subd. (a) ["[i]n any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace . . . officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court"].) The motion was supported with a declaration from Fuller's trial counsel who stated, on information and belief, that Harris falsified portions of his police report. The trial court found that Fuller had made the minimal showing required for an in-chambers review of records.