People v. Power
[…] Jane testified that she did not want to comply, but she did only because she was afraid that her husband and her children would be physically harmed. This was ample evidence that her movement was compelled by force and fear. Penal Code section 207, subdivision (a), defining kidnapping, refers to force or " any other means of instilling fear. . . ." (Italics added.) We see no reason why the fear cannot involve a threat to injure a family member of the victim, rather than the victim him or herself. (Cf. Pen. Code, § 212, subd. 1 [fear required for robbery may consist of "fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family"].)

Defendant argues that the threats and the movement were separated by a substantial amount of time. He cites no authority for the proposition that this is legally relevant. All that matters is that when Jane did move, she was acting out of fear induced by the threats.