People v. Ford
[…] (People v. Simon (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1082, 1093.) Section 777 provides in part: "[E]xcept as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed." (§ 777.) However, "numerous statutes-applicable to particular crimes or in specified circumstances-long have authorized the trial of a criminal proceeding in a county other than the county in which the offense itself occurred." (Simon, at p. 1094.) As relevant here, section 784.7, subdivision (c), provides in part that if more than one pandering violation occurs "in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial." (§ 784.7, subd. (c).) "In determining whether all counts in the complaint should be joined in one county for prosecution, the court shall consider the location and complexity of the likely evidence, where the majority of the offenses occurred, the rights of the defendant and the people, and the convenience of, or hardship to, the victim or victims and witnesses." (Ibid.)

"Determining the proper venue presents an issue of law to be decided prior to trial. [Citation.] Accordingly, we apply the de novo standard of review. [Citation.]" (People v. Campbell (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 463, 480.)