People v. Ferguson
[…] I do not believe that there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view [Prospective] Juror No. 105 being a female Caucasian as why she was challenged." The court added it did not believe the prosecutor said she was removing the prospective juror because she was French speaking but instead because the prospective juror "presented herself in a very presumptuous manner" during questioning.

B. Code of Civil Procedure Section 231.7

Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7, subdivision (a) prohibits the use of "a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror's race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups." Pursuant to its provisions, a motion made under Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7, "shall also be deemed a sufficient presentation of claims asserting the discriminatory exclusion of jurors in violation of the United States and California Constitutions." (Id., subd. (d)(1).)

Either a party or the trial court "may object to the improper use of a peremptory challenge." (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (b).) Under the procedures in Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7, the objecting party does not have to make a threshold showing. (Id., subds. (b), (c).)

Once an objection is made, "the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised." (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (c).) The court must then "evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances." (Id., subd. (d)(1).) The court cannot speculate or assume the existence of other possible justifications for the peremptory challenge. The court must consider only the reasons given by the party exercising the challenge. (Ibid.)