People v. Fenton
[…] The State responds that from the time of defendant's conviction up until the filing of this postconviction petition, defendant had ample time to remedy the absent inmate number and to obtain Johnson's affidavit. The State further argues that defendant has failed to discharge his obligation to present supporting documentation under the Act. ¶ 48 We first address the sufficiency of defendant's petition pursuant to the requirements contained in section 122-2 of the Act. A defendant's petition must "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated" and have attached affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations. 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). If supporting documentation is not attached, the petition must explain why. Id.