People v. Fenton
[…] People v. Maness, 191 Ill. 2d 478, 483-84 (2000). Furthermore, "[t]o pass muster under the due process clause, a penalty must be reasonably designed to remedy the particular evil that the legislature was targeting." People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d 481, 531 (2005) (citing People v. Steppan, 105 Ill. 2d 310, 319 (1985)). ¶ 64 Section 5-8-1 of the Code provides:

"a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:

(1) for first degree murder,

* * *

(d)(iii) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (d)(iii)(West 2012). ¶ 65 Contrary to defendant's assertion that this statute is not clear as to when the enhancement should be imposed, the standards for application of the enhancement are clearly defined.