People v. Espinoza-Vallecil
[…] For these reasons, we remand for resentencing.

C. COURT COSTS

Lastly, defendant argues that he is entitled to a remand because the trial court ordered him to pay $1,300 in court costs without articulating any reason for imposing such a substantial amount of costs. We disagree.

Defendant failed to preserve this issue for review by raising an objection at the trial court level. People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 356; 869 NW2d 651 (2015). We review unpreserved issues for plain error affecting substantial rights. Head, 323 Mich App at 537.

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) permits a trial court to impose "any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case[.]" Those costs may include, but are not limited to, "compensation of court personnel and the recovery of necessary operational expenses." People v Cameron, 319 Mich App 215, 223; 900 NW2d 658 (2017), citing MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii)(A)-(C).