People v. Ellis
[…] Defendant makes no argument that his sentence was at variance with the intent and spirit of the law. ¶ 14 However, a trial court on resentencing is limited by section 5-5-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-4 (West 2012)). "[T]he purpose of section 5-5-4 of the Code is to ensure the due process rights set forth in [North Carolina v.] Pearce[, 395 U.S. 711 (1969),] by preventing vindictiveness in resentencing a defendant for having exercised his appeal rights or his right to file a post-judgment motion." People v. Woolsey, 278 Ill. App. 3d 708, 710 (1996). Section 5-5-4(a) provides in relevant part that the resentencing court "shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense *** which is more severe than the prior sentence *** unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2012); People v. Moore, 359 Ill.