People v. Ellis
[…] See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 29 Defendant's argument is belied by the record. At the September 30, 2004, preliminary hearing and arraignment, the trial court explicitly advised defendant that he was subject to "three years parole" on both the offense of armed robbery and on the offense of attempted first-degree murder. MSR is synonymous with parole. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(1) (West 2012) (requiring that "the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be written as part of the sentencing order"); People v. McChriston, 2014 IL 115310, ¶ 18; People v.