People v. Ellis
[…] Ellis, 2012 IL App (2d) 110815-U, ¶¶ 11, 13. We remanded the matter for resentencing only with respect to the attempted first-degree murder conviction. Ellis, 2012 IL App (2d) 110815-U, ¶ 13. ¶ 8 Pursuant to our mandate, on June 27, 2013, the trial court sentenced defendant on the attempted first-degree murder conviction for the third time. The court sentenced defendant to 25 years in prison. The court found that defendant's conduct caused serious bodily injury to the victim, such that defendant's sentence must run consecutive to his existing 20-year sentence for armed robbery. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2018) (requiring consecutive sentencing where "[o]ne of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was *** a Class X *** felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury"). Thus, for the third time, defendant was given a cumulative sentence of 45 years in prison. In March 2014, we affirmed this sentence. People v. Ellis, 2014 IL App (2d) 130754-U, ¶ 40. ¶ 9 On December 8, 2014, defendant filed a petition pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code.