People v. Easley
[…] [Citation.]

When an indictment or information is attacked for the first time posttrial, however, case law and statute require a defendant to show that he was prejudiced in the preparation of his defense.” People v. Rowell, 229 Ill.2d at 92–93, 321 Ill.Dec. 765, 890 N.E.2d 487.

¶ 29 In Rowell, the information charged the defendant with the retail theft of property having a real value exceeding $150. 720 ILCS 5/16A–3(a) (West 2004). The defendant stole 15 video games from his employer's store. The games were individually priced between $18 and $45. Section 111–4(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that if two or more acts violate the retail theft statute, those acts or transactions “may be charged as a single offense in a single count of the same indictment, information or complaint, if such acts or transactions by one or more defendants are in furtherance of a single intention and design.” 725 ILCS 5/111–4(c) (West 2004). In Rowell, the parties agreed that the information did not allege that the acts were in furtherance of a single intention and design. The supreme court held that this failure prejudiced the defendant.