People v. Easley
[…] This distinction, however, is one of form rather than substance especially where in Powell the same forcible felony was used to convict the defendant under section 24–1.1(a) and to sentence him under section 24–1.1(e). In section 24–1.1(e) the legislature deemed both types of convictions Class 2 felonies and assigned the appropriate Class 2 penalties to each. Powell is on point and instructive to our determination in the case at bar.

¶ 21 Like the situation in Powell, Easley's prior conviction of UUW elevated his current UUW conviction under section 24–1.1(e), which states that “any second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1(e) (West 2008). The trial court sentenced Easley to a Class 2 term of nine years which is well within the range authorized by the statute. Therefore, Easley's sentence did not constitute an improper second enhancement.