People v. Easley
[…] These cases are factually inapposite. We reject Easley's argument that he was subjected to an improper double enhancement.

¶ 23 At oral argument, in response to a question asked by this court, Easley's counsel argued for the first time that the trial court improperly sentenced Easley as a Class 2 offender where the State charged him with a Class 3 offense of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon and did not provide notice that it intended to charge him with an enhanced Class 2 offense, in violation of section 111–3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111–3(c) (West 2008)). This court asked both parties to brief the issue.

¶ 24 Section 111–3(c) states that “[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/111–3(c) (West 2008). An enhanced sentence is defined as “a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5–5–1 of the ‘Unified Code of Corrections.’ ” Id.

¶ 25 The State argues that as the issue of the applicability of section 111–3(c) was not raised by defendant in the trial court but, rather, was raised by this court during the appeal, defendant must show that he was prejudiced in the preparation of his defense.