People v. Easley
[…] Id. The best indicator of whether the legislature intended a double enhancement is the statute itself. People v. Rissley, 165 Ill.2d 364, 390–91, 209 Ill.Dec. 205, 651 N.E.2d 133 (1995). Although the trial court has discretion to impose a sentence, we review this issue de novo since it involves a question of law. People v. Chaney, 379 Ill.App.3d 524, 527, 318 Ill.Dec. 815, 884 N.E.2d 783 (2008).

¶ 18 The record shows that Easley was charged with UUW by a felon and sentenced pursuant to sections 24–1.1(a) and (e) of the Code. Section 24–1.1(a) states:

“(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person * * * any weapon prohibited under Section 24–1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1(a) (West 2008).
The prior felony used to convict Easley under this section was his UUW conviction under case number 06 CR 8260. Section 24–1.1(e) states:

“(e) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years and any second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony * * * is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1(e) (West 2008).

¶ 19 This court in Powell addressed the double enhancement concerns associated with sections 24–1.1(a) and (e) of the Code.