People v. Chaney
[…] In a motion to cite additional authority, the defendant asks us to consider the recent decision in People v. Owens, 377 Ill. App. 3d 302 (2007). There, the first division of the First District considered whether a defendant who had been convicted of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon ( 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2004)) was required to be sentenced as a Class X offender where he, similar to defendant at bar, had been previously sentenced for two prior Class 2 convictions. Section 24-1.6(d) of the Criminal Code ( 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d) (West 2004)) provides:

"Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years."

The Owens court discussed our supreme court's holding in People v.