People v. Chaney
[…] The parties agree that defendant had two prior convictions for violations of section 401(d) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) ( 720 ILCS 570/401(d) (West 2004)). That section provides in pertinent part:

"Any person who violates this Section with regard to any other amount of a controlled or counterfeit substance classified in Schedules I or II, or an analog thereof, which is (i) a narcotic drug *** is guilty of a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 570/401(d) (West 2004).

In the case at bar, defendant was convicted of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 ( 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2004)). Section 5-24-1.1(e) provides in pertinent part:

"Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony, a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code or of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act, stalking or aggravated stalking, or a Class 2 or greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act is a Class 2 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2004).

Although unlawful use of a weapon would normally constitute a Class 3 felony ( 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2004)), defendant's prior convictions for Class 2 felonies under the Act ( 720 ILCS 570/100 et seq.