People v. Dunham
[…] When polled, the jury confirmed its special finding that the action was filed within the statute of limitations. Under the circumstances, the jury unmistakably found Dunham guilty and that the prosecutions began within the statute of limitations.

Due to the ambiguity in language on the verdict forms, we conclude the court did not err in addressing and asking the jury to clarify its special finding. (See § 1156 ["If the jury do not, in a special verdict, pronounce affirmatively or negatively on the facts necessary to enable the court to give judgment, or if they find the evidence of facts merely, and not the conclusions of fact, from the evidence, as established to their satisfaction, the court shall direct the jury to retire and return another special verdict. The court may explain to the jury the defect or insufficiency in the special verdict returned, and the form which the special verdict to be returned must take."].)