People v. Dunham
[…] A. Sections 186.11 and 1203 .045

Under section 186.11, a defendant who takes more than $500,000 in a fraud-related pattern of felony conduct is subject to an additional prison term and other penalties. (§ 186.11, subd. (a) [aggravated white collar crime enhancement].) "The additional prison term and penalties . . . shall not be imposed unless the facts set forth in subdivision (a) [of section 186.11] are charged in the accusatory pleading . . . ." (§ 186.11, subd. (b)(1).) Under section 1203.045, subdivision (a), a defendant may be ineligible for probation if he is convicted of a theft of an amount exceeding $100,000. "The fact that the theft was of an amount exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) shall be alleged in the accusatory pleading . . . ." (§ 1203.045, subd. (b).) A defendant has a "due process right to fair notice of the specific sentence enhancement allegations that will be invoked to increase punishment for his crimes." (People v. Mancebo (2002) 27 Cal.4th 735, 747.)