People v. Duenas
[…] However, neither witness purported to know when the stabbing occurred. McCoy merely said it happened "sometime prior" and not within "minutes" of his arrival. Since 10 minutes had already passed between the 911 call and his arrival, McCoy's testimony on this point did not hurt defendant. Accordingly, counsel was not deficient in failing to object.

Nor does defendant show any objectionable expert testimony.

Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), provides: "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert."

Matters that go beyond common experience and depend on particular scientific knowledge are not proper subjects of lay opinion testimony. (People v. DeHoyos (2013) 57 Cal.4th 79, 131.)