People v. Douprea
[…] Barnard never testified that an IPV victim is more likely than anyone else to be provoked into a heat of passion, and there was no other evidence linking heat of passion to IPV. Furthermore, Douprea's defense theory was not that Douprea stabbed Mooney in a heat of passion, but that she stabbed him in reasonable or unreasonable self-defense.

Douprea fails to establish error in regard to the court's use of CALCRIM No. 851.

C. Failure to Object to Prosecutor's Use of IPV Evidence

Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), makes expert testimony about IPV evidence admissible "except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." Douprea argues that the prosecution violated this statute and committed misconduct when it suggested in its cross-examination of Dr. Barnard and in its closing argument that Douprea was more of an IPV perpetrator than an IPV victim.