People v. Douprea
[…] It was not incompetent or unreasonable for defense counsel to refrain from objecting to the prosecutor's cross-examination. In the first place, defense counsel could have reasonably believed that the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1107 because it was not being offered to prove that Douprea murdered Mooney, or "to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge" (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a)), but merely to rebut the defense argument that Douprea was an IPV victim.