People v. Douprea
[…] Barnard answered: "It could be attributed to shock or . . . dissociation." Barnard subsequently testified that taking a shower after a traumatic event could be done in a dissociative state as a way to decrease anxiety.

The court later explained, outside the presence of the jury, that it had barred Dr. Barnard from opining that Douprea "was suffering from disassociation [sic]" because it "was going to get into PC 29 issues, getting to ultimate facts whether she had intent or didn't have intent."

Penal Code section 29 states in part that an expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, disorder, or defect may not testify "as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states."

2. Absence of Opinion That Douprea Was a Battered Woman (IPV Victim)

Evidence Code section 1107 permits testimony concerning the physical, emotional, or mental effects of IPV upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of domestic violence victims.