Douprea v. Johnson
[…] Barnard answered: "It could be attributed to shock or . . . dissociation." Barnard subsequently testified that taking a shower after a traumatic event could be done in a dissociative state as a way to decrease anxiety.

The court later explained, outside the presence of the jury, that it had barred Dr. Barnard from opining that Douprea "was suffering from dissociation [sic ]" because it "was going to get into PC 29 issues, getting to ultimate facts whether she had intent or didn't have intent." [FN 7]

FN 7: Penal Code section 29 states in part that an expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, disorder, or defect may not testify "as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states."
2. Absence of Opinion That Douprea Was a Battered Woman (IPV Victim)

Evidence Code section 1107 permits testimony concerning the physical, emotional, or mental effects of IPV upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of domestic violence victims.