People v. Dittmar
[…] Id. (citation omitted). It is for the trier of fact, rather than this Court, to determine the weight of the evidence, the credibility of witnesses, and what inferences can be fairly drawn from the evidence and what weight to afford the inferences. Id. at 150-151. Circumstantial evidence, and reasonable inferences that arise from that evidence, can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime. Id. at 151. All conflicts in the evidence are resolved in favor of the prosecution. Id. at 151.

The jury convicted defendant of violations of MCL 750.317a and MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). MCL 750.317a provides:

A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.