People v. Dittmar
[…] The William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim's Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq., mandates when a sentencing court may order convicted defendants to pay restitution. MCL 780.766(2) provides that the sentencing

court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate.
This restitution shall include "the cost of actual funeral and related services," MCL 780.766(4)(f), and is to "be made to those entitled to inherit from the victim's estate" when the victim is deceased. MCL 780.766(7). The prosecution has the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence the amount of loss suffered by the victim. MCL 780.767(4).