People v. DelVillar
[…] (See Chavez, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at pp. 33-34.)

However, section 3051, which was enacted in 2013 and became effective on January 1, 2014, just before Lopez was sentenced, permits him to apply for parole in 25 years. The longest term of imprisonment imposed on Lopez by the trial court were the 25-year-to-life sentences for murder and for the gun enhancements, any of which is the "[c]ontrolling offense" within the meaning of section 3051, subdivision (a)(2)(B). Accordingly, Lopez will be eligible for parole pursuant to subdivision (b)(3) of section 3051, which states: "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions."

The Legislature enacted section 3051 specifically to comply with United States Supreme Court and California cases concerning juvenile life sentences.