People v. DelVillar
[…] The demand or request may have been expressed or implied. The defendant's belief that his life was in immediate danger must have been reasonable. [¶] When deciding whether the defendant's belief was reasonable, consider all the circumstances as they
were known to and appeared to the defendant and consider what a reasonable person in the same position as the defendant would have believed. [¶] A threat of future harm is not sufficient. The danger to life must have been immediate." (Italics added.)

2. Applicable Law and Analysis

Duress is a statutory defense codified in section 26. It states that a person is under duress and incapable of committing a crime if he or she was "under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered if they refused." (§ 26.) The duress defense "requires a reasonable belief that threats to the defendant's life (or that of another) are both imminent and immediate at the time the crime is committed ... threats of future danger are inadequate to support the defense." (People v.