People v. DelVillar
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note the People's argument that any error with regard to the accomplice jury instructions is forfeited because Rocha did not object to the instruction. We find this argument without merit because a defendant may assert instructional error on appeal when it affects his substantial rights. (§ 1259 ["appellate court may ... review any instruction given, refused or modified ... if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; People v. Coffman and Marlow, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 103, fn. 34 [permitting defendant to raise instructional error in accomplice instructions where defendant did not object to instruction at trial].)