People v. DelVillar
[…] The supporting evidence must tend to connect a defendant to the commission of the crime. [¶] The evidence needed to support a statement or testimony of one accomplice cannot be provided by the statement or testimony of another accomplice. Any statement or testimony of an accomplice that tends to incriminate a defendant should be viewed with caution. You may not, however, arbitrarily disregard it. You should give that statement or testimony the weight you think it deserves after examining it with care and caution and in the light of all the other evidence."

2. Applicable Law and Analysis

Section 1111 provides: "[a] conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense ...." "Error in failing to instruct the jury on consideration of accomplice testimony at the guilt phase of a trial constitutes state-law error, and a reviewing court must evaluate whether it is reasonably probable that such error affected the verdict." (People v.