People v. DelVillar
[…] Following the guilty verdicts for all appellants, Lopez and Delvillar moved for a new trial on numerous grounds, arguing, inter alia, that the trial court wrongly denied the severance motion after Rocha testified. The trial court denied the motion.

B. Applicable Law on Severance

Authorization to hold a joint trial of two or more defendants is provided by section 1098, which states in pertinent part that "[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials." This law thus establishes a legislative preference for joint trial, subject to a trial court's broad discretion to order severance. In People v.