People v. DelVillar
[…] (Vela, supra, at pp. 78-80.) We respectfully disagree, and instead agree with the reasoning of Cervantes and Mendoza.

Affirmative Defense

Finally, Lopez claims Prop 57 created an affirmative defense that was not available during his trial - namely that the adult court acted in excess of its jurisdiction without affording Lopez a proper transfer hearing upon motion by the prosecutor. We reject Lopez's contention because jurisdiction is concurrent in crimes that subject the juvenile offender to adult prosecution.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 now reads: "Except as provided in [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." But, while the statute assigns jurisdiction over all juvenile criminal matters to the juvenile court, it does so explicitly subject to the exceptions in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, which applies to a minor "alleged to be a person described in [Welfare and Institutions Code]