People v. Deaton
[…] While defendant invokes the substantial evidence standard of review, this case involves application of section 12022.1 to uncontested evidence, i.e., the release agreements defendant signed."' "It is well settled that the interpretation and application of a statutory scheme to an undisputed set of facts is a question of law . . . which is subject to de novo review on appeal." '" (Carroll, supra, 222 Cal.App.4th at p. 1412.)

Section 12022.1 defines a" '[p]rimary offense'" to mean "a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance," and a" '[s]econdary offense' means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense." (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1), (2).)