People v. Davis
[…] Id. at 24 (quotation marks omitted).

In this case, Pope's jury was instructed that in order to find that he had acted in self-defense or in defense of others, it was first required to determine that "the defendant must not have been engaged in the commission of a crime." This instruction tracks with the modification of the common-law duty to retreat found in the SDA; MCL 780.972(1) limits the applicability of the SDA to "[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime" at the time deadly force is used. See also Guajardo, 300 Mich.App. at 36 (discussing limitation in self-defense statute).