People v. Davis
[…] See also Guajardo, 300 Mich.App. at 36 (discussing limitation in self-defense statute).

However, as the Supreme Court observed in Leffew, "aside from limiting one's duty to retreat, the [SDA] did not modify or abrogate the common-law defenses of self-defense or defense of others." Leffew, ___ Mich. at ____, slip op at 13. See also MCL 780.974 (providing that the SDA "does not diminish an individual's right to use deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense of another individual as provided by the common law of this state . . . ."). Davis was therefore entitled to a jury instruction on common-law self-defense (even though he may not have been entitled to a jury instruction under the SDA.

Davis's jury was not instructed on common-law self-defense, however.